Carrier Oils


Carrier Oils are concentrated oils extracted from the seeds, kernels or nuts of the plants. In Aromatherapy, carrier oils complement essential oils with their own therapeutic properties and act as the base oil that help “carry” the essential oil into the body. hey help dilute the essential oil and prepare them for topical application, without causing imbalance in the body like redness, irritation, rash or burns

Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera)

Coconut got its common name around 1700s from the Portuguese, coco meaning head or skull in Portuguese language.

Coconut belongs to the family of palms where all parts of the fruit are used – extracting oil from the kernel or flesh; charcoal from the shell; rope from the outer husk. Abundant supply of coconuts is found in the tropical regions across the world, particularly in India and is woven intricately into the culinary and religious heritage/fabric.

Coconut oil is widely known as a scalp nourishing and a hair strengthening oil but it can be used for other medicinal and therapeutic purposes as well. This oil contains compounds that make it a perfect natural lubricant for skin. Apart from this, it can be also used as a sunscreen and a moisturizing agent for all skin types. Coconut oil is also a great hair cleanser. Studies have shown this oil even works as a muscle relaxant and a natural wound healing agent

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)

Native to East Africa, particularly Ethiopian region, it is now widely grown in the tropical regions across the world. Used extensively in Egypt, Castor Oil finds its mention dated as back as the 1500 BC.

Castor oil is popularly known for its therapeutic properties related to hair; however, it can be also used to boost immunity, enhance blood circulation, and to treat joint pain. Castor oil can be applied to heal skin inflammation, moisturise dry skin, and accelerate the healing of burns and reduce associated scars associated.

The Omega-6 fatty acid content in Castor Oil give the hair a natural glow, improves circulation in the scalp and accelerates hair growth. The anti-fungal and antibacterial properties of castor oil make it an excellent remedy for clearing dandruff. Castor oil add volume to hair and delays appearance of grey hair.

Extraction Method: cold press or solvent extraction

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

A Native American’s secret, Jojoba Oil, is found mainly in the southern America. Commonly known as an oil, it is actually a liquid wax that resembles the human sebum very closely. Jojoba Oil is closet to mimicking the natural oil secretions of human skin making it a popular choice for skin care routines. Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types. Jojoba Oil creates a natural protective barrier on the skin to help guard the skin against the harsh effects of the natural elements. It is absorbed quickly into the skin, without leaving a heavy or greasy residue.

Jojoba oil is highly recommended for acne-prone skin. It naturally moisturizes the skin, brings essential elasticity, and makes the skin look healthy. It is an excellent choice for sensitive skin as it does not cause any side effects. It is also known to boost immunity and relieve muscle or joint pain. It also adds a natural shine to your hair and is also an antioxidant. Jojoba oil’s antiseptic and astringent properties help eliminate harmful bacteria.

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalis var. dulcis)

The name derives from “amygdala”- the part of the brain responsible for making decisions, developing and retaining memory and process emotions. Thus it is also known as “King of Nuts”. Native to Middle East, the Sweet Almonds spread to the rest of world, finding its way to India around the 1840s.

Packed with the goodness of Vitamin E and antioxidants, Sweet Almond oil helps in regenerating new skin cells, locking in the moisture and provides long-lasting nourishment to the skin. It protects from the damage caused by the harmful UV rays and soothes inflamed and irritated skin. Regular usage of sweet almond oil can make your skin look healthy and blemish-free. You can also use the oil to bring the natural lustre of your hair back or to give strength to your hair that you have always desired for. Along with this, almond oil deeply cleanses, condition, and hydrates your scalp. Almond is also well known for its muscle and joint strengthening properties.

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Aromatherapy without massage is like an orchestra without a conductor

- Robert Tisserand